U18 Rugby Canada Team Will Play Belgium At 4pm

April 11, 2017

U18 Rugby Canada team will play Belgium at 4pm local (11am Atlantic) tomorrow, Tuesday.

Seif Sanad will start at Number 8 while Nathan Lake retains his place on the substitutes.

You can stream the game live at www.rugbyeurope.tv

Let's go Canada!

Canada’s men’s U18 head coach Mike Curran has made seven changes to his starting XV ahead of Tuesday’s Rugby Europe Open Championships clash with Belgium.

Kristjan Uschold, Noah King, Zachary Folan, Siefeldin Sanad, Joshua Engelbrecht, Isaac Gonevou and Julian Foggitt all come into the starting lineup.

Uschold joins Callum Tam and captain Tyler Rowland in the front row with King is paired with Lodrik Parlavecchio at lock.

James Quentin keeps his place at blindside flanker while Folan comes in at openside with Sanad starting at No. 8.

Engelbrecht replaces William McDougall-Percillier at scrum-half while Jack Scher once again starts at fly-half. James Newman and Foggitt man the wings with Kevin Vertkas and Gonevou in the centres. Gabriel Casey starts at fullback.

Canada lost its opening game of the tournament 43-3 to Georgia Friday. Scher scored Canada’s lone points on a first half penalty.

Tuesday’s game kicks off at 10am ET/7am PT and can be seen LIVE on www.rugbyeurope.tv.


Canada’s Men’s U18 Roster vs. Belgium:

1. Kristjan Uschold (U of M Wombats) Winnipeg, MB

2. Callum Tam (Oakville Crusaders) Oakville, ON

3. Tyler Rowland, captain (Toronto Nomads) Mississauga, ON

4. Noah King (UBCOB Ravens) Vancouver, BC

5. Lodrik Parlavecchio (Abénakis Sherbrooke) Estrie, QC

6. Quentin James (Unattached) North Vancouver, BC

7. Zachary Folan (Canucks) Calgary, AB

8. Seifeldin Sanad (Halifax Tars) Bedford, NS

9. Joshua Engelbrecht (Oakville Crusaders) Oakville, ON

10. Jack Scher (Vancouver Rowing Club) Vancouver, BC

11. James Newman (Castaway Wanderers) Victoria, BC

12. Kevin Vertkas (Toronto Nomads) Mississauga, ON

13. Isaac Gonevou (Calgary Hornets) Calgary, AB

14. Julian Foggitt (Westshore/Velox) Victoria, BC

15. Gabriel Casey (Bytown Blues) Ottawa, ON

16. Jackson Scott (Norfolk Harvesters) Waterford, ON,

17. David Stoltz (Ottawa Indians) Stittsville, ON,

18. Nathan Lake (Windsor Macine) Windsor, NS,

19. Hunter Grant (Westshore Valhallians/ Esquimalt Ravens) Victoria, BC,

20. Dean Mason (Regina Highlanders RFC) Regina, SK,

21. William McDougall-Percillier (Cowichan Piggies) Mill Bay, Victoria,

22. Samuel Sirlin (Vancouver Rowing Club) Vancouver, BC,

23. Corben Bowen (Abbotsford Rugby Club) Fraser Valley, BC,

24. Reid Davis (Bayside RFC) Surrey, BC,

25. Piers von Dadelszen (Old Caterhamians RFC) London, NL

 

Coaching Staff:

Mike Curran — Head coach, Jack Hanratty — Assistant coach, Dan Meikle — Assistant coach, Jessica Salt — Therapist, Shane Muldrew — Manager


Rugby Europe U18 Open Championships 2017

Canada 3-43 Georgia — April 7, 2017

Canada vs. TBD — April 11, 2017

Canada vs. TBD — April 15, 2017

share on entry