RNS 2017 Season Award Winners

May 03, 2018

Rugby Nova Scotia Banquet was held in conjunction with the Dartmouth PigDogs RFC on Saturday March 3, 2018. Hosted by Paul Forrest and Ashley Brooker. What a great time we all had. RNS would like to send a special thank you to Zeb Banks, the PigDogs, and all of their volunteers for a great night!



This year’s major award winners were:

President’s Award: Valley Bulldogs

Referee of the Year: Bryan Ray

Tier B - Senior Women: Justine Blatt-Janmaat

Tier A - Senior Women: Alysha Corrigan

Division 2 - Senior Men: Kendall Daniels & Ian Duey

Division 1 - Senior Men: Mike Deighan



Keltics Program MVP’s 

U16 Female - Courtney Ells

U16 Male - Justin MacLennan

U18 Female -Hannah Ellis

U18 Male - Cameron Farnell

U23 Male - Kurt Wheeler

U20 Female - Sam Lake

Senior Men - Jordan MacNeil

Senior Women – Tanisha Campbell



Women’s Tier B – All Stars

  • Sam Lake (Pictou)
  • Amelia Hatfield (Pictou)
  • Chloe Cleroux (Tars)
  • Jade Borden-Lee (Tars)
  • Sarah McCarron (Pictou)
  • Danielle Wisen (Windsor)
  • Justine Blatt-Janmaat (Windsor)
  • Tanisha Campbell (Pictou)
  • Liz Bailey (Riverlake)
  • Allison Ellis (Truro Saints)
  • Carla du Toit (Windsor)
  • Samantha Ellis (Truro)
  • Keeley MacCuish (Pictou)
  • Victoria Straub (Pictou)
  • Bets Tremblay (Dartmouth)


Women’s Tier A – All Stars

  • Mary Giles (Tars)
  • Danielle Cormier (Tars)
  • Amy Fraser (Enfield)
  • Abby Goodwin (Charlottetown)
  • Emma Taylor (HRFC)
  • Angie Govier (Tars)
  • Holly Jones (Charlottetown)
  • Amber Davison (HRFC)
  • Emily Keen (Charlottetown)
  • Gillian Bergsma (Valley)
  • Amanda Jardine (Valley)
  • Jean Baker (Charlottetown)
  • Adrienne MacDonald (Enfield)
  • Emma Delory (HRFC)
  • Alysha Corrigan (Charlottetown)


Men’s Division 2 – All Stars

  • Brent Weir-Dean (Enfield)
  • Terry Gallant (PEI)
  • Chad Mahoney (Valley)
  • Darryl Cross (Tars)
  • Garrett Cavanaugh (Riverlake)
  • Spencer Gallant (PEI)
  • Kurt Wheeler (Eastern Shore)
  • Jeff Skinner (Truro)
  • Ben Clark (Enfield)
  • Reed Barron (Tars)
  • Nate Jeffrey (Tars)
  • Alex Seyforth (Valley)
  • Kendall Daniels (Eastern Shore)
  • Craig Murphy (Riverlake)
  • Noel Morgan (Valley)


Men’s Division 1 – All Stars

  • Phil Lanthier (PEI)
  • Cam Farnell (Enfield)
  • Alex Forrest (PEI)
  • Kyle Cigolotti (Enfield)
  • Colin Wicks (Tars)
  • Liam Carter (PEI)
  • Kelton Dawe (Truro)
  • Evan Dickie (Enfield)
  • Mike Deighan (PEI)
  • Brodie Macdonald (PEI)
  • Adam Fitzpatrick (PEI)
  • Chase Kirkendale (Pictou)
  • Brett Johnson (Truro)
  • Matt Mitchell (Dartmouth)
  • Adam Pottie (Halifax)

share on entry